CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E80023

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Secretly Yours. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 920 consists of a ladies’ bandeau styled garment and panty constructed of a 95% cotton 5% spandex knitted fabric. The style 920 bandeau styled garment measures approximately six inches from top to bottom. The garment features seams at either side and a fabric covered elasticized band at the top and bottom hems.

The style 920 bikini panty features a lined crotch and elasticized trim at the waistband and at the high cut leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the style 920 bandeau styled garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . tops: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 920 panty will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The bandeau styled garment falls within textile category designation 339 and the panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division